Organisation

Staff

General Manager

Dr. Rowan Van Schaeren

Educational Staff

  Nautical Faculty

  • Head of faculty: Kathy Speelman
  • Axel Annaert, Abed Benmestoura, Kris De Baere, Rudy Dequick, Werner Jacobs, Ynse Janssens, Vincent Leysen, Raf Meskens, Anne-Pascale Mornard, Tim Poels, Geert Potters, Christophe Sensen, Marieke Uten, Linda Van Dessel, Bie Van Deun, Veerle Van Driessche, Patricia Van Langenhoven, Helga Van Noten, Helen Verstraelen, Remke Willemen

  Faculty of Marine Engineering

  • Head of faculty: Willem Maes
  • Stefaan Bueken, Tim Cools, Rik Floren, Tim Janssens, Raf Maes, Jos Noteboom, Geert Potters, Marc Sterkens, Filip Van Gutte, Remke Willemen

Faculty of Sciences

  • Head of faculty: Ludwina Van Son
  • Diane Aerts, Peter Bueken, Christophe Collard, Adrian Constantinescu, Tim Cools, Pieter Decancq, Ralph De Wit, Tim Geerts, Gwendoline Gonsaeles, André Hage, Bart Heylbroeck, Evert Lataire, Deirdre Luyckx, Alison Noble, Theo Notteboom, Geert Potters, Birger Raa, Carine Reynaerts, Olivier Schalm, Koen Vastmans, Kris Verbeeck, Robert Verbist, Marc Vervoort

Supporting Services

  • Business Development Co-ordinator: Bie Van Deun
  • Co-ordinator Education and Education Reform: Ilse Bogaert
  • Co-ordinator Communication & Internationalization: Willem Bruyndonx
  • Co-ordinator Hydrography: Mathias Smidt
  • Co-ordinator Quality Control: Helen Verstraelen
  • Co-ordinator Science Communication: Ilse Bogaert
  • Co-ordinator Scientific Research: Marc Vervoort
  • Scientific staff member: Olivier Schalm
  • Librarian: Han Jacobs
  • Responsible for ICT: Peter Bueken, Ken Driessens
  • Responsible for Infrastructure: Jos Noteboom
  • Student Counselling: Sylvia Adriaenssens, Griet Bellekens

Administrative and Technical Staff

  • Head: Kristel Van Roy
  • Secretariat:
    Tom De Winter, Rebecca Van Rie
  • Students' Administration:
    Dirk Chamon (adjunct van de directeur), Sabine Muylle, Stany Raskin, Bea Wauters
  • Technical Staff:
    Johan Dom, Anita Pauwels, Ivan Van Staeyen
  • Kitchen Staff:
    Sharri Berkvens, Veronique Boeykens, Hadda El Mahki
  • Caretaker:
    Hilde De Bruyn

 

Committees

Supervisory Board

  • Chairman: Peter Raes
  • Secretary: Kristel Van Roy
  • Members:
    Emilia De Hertog, Luc De Maesschalck, Ann De Schepper, Jacques D'Havé, Ynse Janssens, Filip Lardon, David Lefevere, Wilfried Lemmens, Silvia Lenaerts, Willem Maes, Carine Reynaerts, Eugène Van Craeyvelt, Theo Van De Kerckhove, Bea Wauters

Executive committee

  • Chairman: Peter Raes
  • Secretary: Kristel Van Roy
  • Members:
    Jacques D'Havé, Wilfried Lemmens, Kathy Speelman, Kristel Van Roy, Rowan Van Schaeren, Alain Verschoren

Steering Council IVH (Institute for Hydrography)

  • Chairman: Philippe De Maeyer
  • Secretary: Mathias Smidt
  • Members:
    Axel Annaert, Frans Claeys, Alain De Wulf, Lorentz Lievens, Geert Moerkerke, Christophe Sensen, Alex Steffen